Privacy Policy

1.  About us

Emerson Bond Group Limited is a consultancy providing specialist due diligence and fund monitoring services for the property lending industry. With offices in London, Manchester, Haywards Heath and Edinburgh, we work throughout the UK. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of the personal information that is provided to us or collected by us during the course of our business as well as the personal information we receive from visitors to our website.

Unless we have agreed otherwise with you in writing, we are the data controller of any personal information collected by or provided to us. 

This privacy notice explains how we may collect and use any personal information that we obtain about you and your rights in relation to that information. It also sets out your rights in relation to the information.

If you have any questions or if you require further information concerning your personal information please contact us at enquiries@emersonbond.com.  

2. What information do we collect about you and how?

Business development and business acceptance

We collect personal information about prospective clients and their beneficial owners, controllers and/or directors as part of business development initiatives and our business acceptance process. The type of personal information we may collect includes name, address, nationality, business interests, track record and employment history. We obtain this information from you or your employer directly and from publicly available open sources either directly or through a third party.

Keeping you up to date with relevant marketing and events

The type of personal information that we may collect includes current and historical information including your name and contact details (such as your address, email address and telephone numbers) and identifiers such as your organisation, employment history, professional and business expertise and positions held.

We collect personal information directly from you, from our clients or other parties to a matter on a project and their authorised representatives. Your personal information may be collected in the company’s contact database when we receive your contact details.

Recruitment

If you apply to work with Emerson Bond we will collect personal information directly from you, or from recruitment agencies, recruitment websites and apps or other third parties involved in our recruitment and screening process.

Technical information

We may collect information when you visit our website. This may include the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, geographical location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

3. How we use your information

We may use information provided by you, or through someone acting on your behalf, for example your recruitment agent, for any of the purposes stated in this privacy policy, or as stated at the point of collection, including:

  • Delivering services to you, or the organisation you work for

  • Considering whether we can pursue certain business development initiatives

  • Processing any job application you may make

  • Responding to enquiries, requests and complaints received from you

  • Maintaining and developing our business relationship with you

  • Improving our services to you

  • Identifying services you may be interested in

  • Sending you marketing material

  • Inviting you to Emerson Bond events

  • Monitoring and analysing our business

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, including for the purposes of complying with any legal or regulatory requirements.

Where your personal information is (or relates to) your CV that you have (or someone on your behalf has) submitted to us, then we will retain it on our database for no more than five years. If you provide any update before the five-year period expires, the five- year period will recommence from the date of that update. At the end of the five-year period we will ask you to confirm that you wish your information to remain on the database. If you do not confirm that you wish your information to remain on the database we will delete it.

4. How and why do we share your personal information?

We may share your personal information with our employees, officers or consultants or professional advisors as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or in the terms that we have agreed with you.

We use third parties to provide services on our behalf and will share your information with them, for example a technology supplier may have access to your personal information when providing software support.

During the course of working with you or the organisation you work for we may transfer your personal information to certain third-party technology providers to assist with our work on the project. Where these services are integral to our work for you (for example, the use of word processing software provided by Microsoft) we deploy them as a matter of course.

We also use various ancillary services, for example, software that is capable of effecting bulk data transfers, and we make use of third-party technology services that are more integral to the work we do. These services include, amongst other things, cloud security systems. The use of these integral and ancillary services may require your personal information to be held in the cloud on infrastructure managed by the relevant service provider. 

We may also have to share your personal information with law enforcement, regulatory or other government agencies or to other third-parties as required by law.

5. Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security to hold your personal information securely in electronic and physical form to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information. Our electronic databases require logins and password authentication. 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take appropriate and proportionate steps to manage the risks posed, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our online services.

6. Third party sites

Our website may contain links to other sites which are controlled by third parties. We do not accept any responsibility for the information you provide on those sites or their collection and use of your personal information. Please familiarise yourself with the privacy policy of such sites.

7. Your rights

You have certain rights that you can exercise under certain circumstances in relation to the personal information that we hold. These rights are to:

  • Request a copy of personal information about you that we hold

  • Request update/rectification of your personal information

  • Request the deletion of your personal information

  • Request that we restrict the processing of your personal information

  • Withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information.

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once the company has received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email enquiries@emersonbond.com or write to Emerson Bond at:

Managing Director

Emerson Bond

The Stanley Building

7 Pancras Square

London

N1C 4AG

8. Complaints

If you feel we have not handled your query or concern to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk/concerns. In the first instance, please do contact us if you have any complaints and we will do our best to resolve the issue.

January 2022